TEAMS LIST

INFO

Team Name: St. Louis Prospects 8th Grade Academy - Baker
Coaches: Head Coach: Matt Baker

ROSTER

# NAME YEAR SCHOOL HEIGHT WEIGHT POSITION(S)
02 Doyle, Jordan 2018 Parkway South 5'9'' 130 SG
1 Lord, Drew 2018 Christian Brothers College 5'7'' 120 G
11 Catchings, Kale 2018 Christian Brothers College 6'3'' 170 PG
20 Stiebler, Trent 2018 Ladue 6' 145 SG/SF
21 Aufdembrink, Davis 2018 Lafayette 5'10'' 120 SG/PG
22 White, Josh 2018 Fort Zumwalt West 6'3'' 130 F
24 Overall, Kaleb 2018 Liberty 6'2'' 145 G
33 Brunnert, Tim 2018 Fatima 6'4'' 150 F/C
35 Merz, Jake 2018 Marquette 6'3 150 F/C
55 Mullen, Jack 2018 Parkway South 6'4'' 140 F/C

NEWS


14U Prospects Academy Schedule & Results 2012-2014

Day   Date   Time   Opponent   Win/Loss
                 
                 
C4 Spring League (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
Friday   April 13th   9:30am   Saints   WIN
                 
Saturday   April 14th   11:00am   Wolfpack   WIN
                 
Friday   April 20th   5:00pm   Jr. Colts   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 22nd   9:00am   Oakville   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 5th   8:00am   YunGunz   WIN
                 
Tuesday   May 8th   6:00pm   The Stars   WIN
                 
Friday   May 11th   5:00pm   Gateway   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 13th    2:45pm    Jaguars   WIN
                 
                 
SPARTAN SPRING CLASSIC (St. Louis, MO)          
                 
                 
Saturday   May 19th   12:00pm   MO-Impact   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 19th   1:00pm   EC Saints   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 19th   3:00pm   Gateway   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 20th   9:00am   Prospects   WIN
                 
                 
Mid-Missouri Classic (Jefferson City, MO)          
                 
                 
Saturday   June 30th   1:00pm   Wizards   WIN
                 
Saturday   June 30th   5:00pm   Lights Out   WIN
                 
Saturday   June 30th   7:00pm   Rockets   WIN
                 
Sunday   July 1st   10:00am   Hoyas   LOSS
                 
Sunday   July 1st   12:00pm   Cyclones   WIN
                 
                 
Mid-MO Summer Shootout (Columbia, MO)          
                 
                 
Friday   July 6th   7:00pm   JC - Tigers   WIN
                 
Friday   July 6th   8:30pm   Cylones   WIN
                 
Saturday   July 7th   10:00am   Blair Oaks   WIN
                 
Saturday   July 7th   1:00pm   Wizards   WIN
                 
Saturday   July 7th   6:00pm   JC - Tigers   WIN
                 
                 
Fall Hoopfest (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
                 
Saturday   October 20th   2:00pm   Team Ramey   LOSS
                 
Saturday   October 20th   5:00pm   Illini-Magic   WIN
                 
Sunday   October 21st   9:00am   STL Hawks   WIN
                 
                 
October Hoopfest (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
                 
Saturday   October 26th   2:00pm   Litchfield (8th)   WIN
                 
Saturday   October 26th   4:00pm   Mavericks (8th)   WIN
                 
Sunday   October 27th   1:00pm   Litchfield (8th)   LOSS (OT)
                 
                 
CNR Winter League (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
                 
Saturday   December 15th   3:00pm   Bethalto   WIN
                 
Saturday   December 15th   5:00pm   Parkway South   WIN
                 
Saturday   January 5th   8:00pm   Parkway Central (8th)   WIN
                 
Saturday   January 12th   4:00pm   Gators   WIN
                 
Saturday   January 26th   7:00pm   Ballers   WIN
                 
Saturday   February 9th   4:00pm   Troy (8th)   WIN
                 
Saturday   February 9th   6:00pm   Lafayette (8th)   LOSS
                 
Saturday   February 16th   8:00pm   Ballers   WIN
                 
                 
C4 Winter Bash (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
Friday   January 25th   9:30pm   Force   WIN
                 
Saturday   January 26th   1:00pm   Eureka   WIN
                 
Saturday   January 26th   5:10pm   Mineral Area Magic   WIN
                 
                 
Indy Gardens Gold Medal Invitational (Indianapolis, Indiana)        
                 
Saturday   March 9th   1:00pm   MBA Select (Indiana)   WIN
                 
Saturday   March 9th   3:00pm   Indiana Elite   WIN
                 
Sunday   March 10th   9:00am   Indianapolis Cavs   WIN
                 
Sunday   March 10th   3:00pm   George Hill All Stars (#5 in Country)   LOSS
                 
                 
Gym Rats Big Show Invitational (Kansas City, KS)          
                 
Sunday   April 7th   9:00am   Y.O.B.O.   LOSS
                 
Sunday   April 7th   11:00am   Kansas City Magic   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 7th   1:00pm   Blue Dogs   WIN
                 
                 
Baden Spring Classic (Chicago, IL)            
                 
Saturday   April 20th   4:00pm   Blue Warriors   WIN
                 
Saturday   April 20th   6:00pm   Wisconsin Ballers   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 21st   10:00am   Illinois Goldrush Tigers   LOSS
                 
Sunday   April 21st   1:00pm   Bray Center Basketball Academy   WIN
                 
                 
Ozarks AAU Regional (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
Saturday   May 4th   12:00pm   Illinois Jets   LOSS
                 
Saturday   May 4th   3:00pm   Missouri Impact   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 5th   11:00am   Illinois Mayhem   WIN
                 
                 
UHA Arch Mayhem (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
Saturday   May 18th   1:00pm   St. Louis Force (8th)   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 18th   3:00pm   Springfield Tigers (8th)   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 18th   8:00pm   St. Louis Arch Rivals (8th)   LOSS (2OT)
                 
Sunday   May 19th   11:00am   St. Louis Prospects (8th)   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 19th   1pm   St. Louis Arch Rivals (8th)   LOSS
                 
                 
Summer Break Shootout (Springfield, IL)          
                 
Saturday   June 8th   12:35pm   Illini Magic   WIN
                 
Saturday   June 8th   3:00pm   Oklahoma City Primetime Elite (8th)   LOSS
                 
Saturday   June 8th   8:00pm   Capital City Cagers   WIN
                 
Sunday   June 9th   11:00am   Heart of Illinois Elite (8th)   WIN
                 
Sunday   June 9th   1:00pm   Illinois Kings (8th)   WIN
                 
                 
Hoosier Shootout (Indianaplis, IN)            
                 
Saturday   July 13th   10:00am   Indiana Knights   WIN
                 
Saturday   July 13th   1:00pm   Team Ontario (14U)   LOSS
                 
Saturday   July 13th   6:00pm   MAB Elite   WIN
                 
Sunday   July 14th   12:00pm   CIA Bounce (14U)   LOSS
                 
                 
MAYB National Championship (Wichita, KS)          
                 
Friday   August 2nd   9:00am   JCC Regional   WIN
                 
Friday   August 2nd   1:00pm   Oklamhoma Thunder   WIN
                 
Friday   August 2nd   8:00pm   Team Sizzle   LOSS
                 
Saturday   August 3rd   11:00am   Omaha Kings   WIN
                 
Saturday   August 3rd   1:00pm   South Central Elite   WIN
                 
Saturday   August 3rd   7:00pm   Oklahoma Stars   WIN
                 
Sunday   August 4th   9:00am   Missouri Assault   LOSS (2OT)
                 
                 
USSSA TCS Finale (Kansas City, KS)            
                 
Saturday   October 10th       Power Group (#1 USSSA Ranked Team in Country)   LOSS
                 
Saturday   October 10th       Next Level Elite   LOSS
                 
Saturday   October 10th       KC Squad   WIN
                 
Sunday   October 11th       KC Supersonics   WIN
                 
                 
CNR Winter Wrap Up Tournament (St. Louis, MO)          
                 
Saturday   March 1st   11:00am   Midwest Crew   WIN
                 
Saturday   March 1st   5:00pm   Renegades   WIN
                 
                 
USSSA Winter Championship (Kansas City, KS)          
                 
Saturday   March 8th   11:00am   Red Attack   WIN
                 
Saturday   March 8th   1:00pm   Power Group (#1 USSSA Ranked Team in Country)   LOSS
                 
Saturday   March 8th   3:00pm   KC Thunder   WIN
                 
Saturday   March 8th   5:00pm   KC Elite   WIN
                 
                 
All Star Classic College Exposure Event (Chicago, IL)          
                 
Saturday   March 22nd   3:00pm   Illinois Gold Rush Tigers   WIN
                 
Saturday   March 22nd   7:00pm   Mac Irvin Fire EYBL   LOSS
                 
                 
USSSA MoKAN State Championship (Overland Park, KS)        
                 
Saturday   April 12th   11:00am   KC Magic   WIN
                 
Saturday   April 12th   2:00pm   Next Level Elite   LOSS
                 
Saturday   April 12th   9:00pm   MoKan Elite EYBL   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 13th   11:00am   Pumas   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 13th   2:00pm   Take Over Elite   WIN
                 
                 
Eddie Ford Classic (Louisville, KY)            
                 
Saturday   April 25th   10:00am   Music City Heat   LOSS
                 
Saturday   April 25th   1:00pm   Memphis Disciples   WIN
                 
Saturday   April 25th   8:00pm   Music City Heat   WIN
                 
Sunday   April 26th   9:00am   Music City Heat   LOSS
                 
Sunday   April 26th   11:00am   Tolson Park   WIN
                 
                 
NY2LA Invitational (Milwaukee, WI)            
                 
Saturday   May 17th   8:00am   Wisconsin Shooters   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 17th   12:00pm   Chicago Courtmastes   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 17th   7:00pm   Quad City Elite   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 18th   9:00am   Wisconsin Playground Elite   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 18th   1:00pm   Illinois Irish   LOSS
                 
                 
Ozark AAU Regionals (St. Louis, MO)            
                 
Saturday   May 24th   11:00am   Mid-MO Elite   WIN
                 
Saturday   May 24th   3:00pm   Midwest Crew   WIN
                 
Sunday   May 25th   4:00pm   Team First   LOSS (OT)
                 
                 
                 

14U Academy falls in semi finals of the NY2LA Invitational....

 

 

14U Academy team went 4-1 on the weekend with their first loss coming in the semi-finals against the eventual champions, the Illinois Irish. The Academy team had solid wins over the Wisconsin Shooters, Wisconsin Playground Elite, Quad City Elite, Chicago Courtmasters.


14u Academy Wins USSSA MoKan State Championship!

The Prospects 14u Academy team won their first tournament of the year in Kansas City at the USSSA Missouri/Kansas State Championship. The Prospects beat the KC Magic, Pumas, Take Over Elite, and MoKan Elite.

Davis Aufdembrink was named to the All Tournament team and Kale Catchings was named the Tournament MVP. 

The highlight of the weekend was a 82-71 win over MoKan Elite. Kale Catchings led the way against MoKan with 29 points. 


14u Academy goes 3-1 at the USSSA Winter Championship!

The 14u St. Louis Prospects Academy team had another strong outing in Kansas City last weekend! The Academy team went 3-1 with wins over the Red Attack, KC Elite, and the KC Thunder. The Academy teams only loss came to the Power Group (USSSA Ranked #1 team in the County). Below are a few pictures from the weekend!!!

 

   


13U Academy Finishes 10th at MAYB Nationals

The 13U Prospects Academy team finished off their year with another strong showing at MAYB Nationals. The Academy team had victories over the Omaha Kings, JCC Elite, Oklahoma Thunder, South Central Elite, and the Oklahoma Stars. 

 



13U Prospects turn in another strong showing in Kansas City at the Big Show Invitational


13U Prospect Academy Team Pictures from Indianapolis Gold Medal Invitational...

   


October Hoopfest Pictures!

 

    

    


Mid-Mo Summer Shootout Pics!

 ** Jake Merz #35 with a nice block against the Columbia wizards**

 

** The new warm-ups are finally arrived**

 

**Alex Token drives for a lay-up against Blair Oaks...

 

** Josh White (#34) and Kale Catchings (#11) applying pressure in the 1/2 court**

 


Kale Catchings Highlights


Prospects 12U Teams Bring home 1st and 3rd Place in Spartan Spring Classic!

The Prospects' 12U teams went 6-2 on the weekend bringing home the Championship!

Prospects (McCabe) had wins over the EC Saints/Missouri Impact......Prospects (Baker) went 4-0 on the weekend with wins over the EC Saints/Missouri Impact/Gateway/Prospects (McCabe).

Congratulations to both teams on a great weekend.

 


6th Grade Prospects (Baker) go undefeated in C4 Spring League!

The Prospects 12U started the spring off strong with an 8-0 record in their spring league.

 


Prospects 6th Grade (Baker) come away with double digit win over St. Louis Gateway (Cusamano) in C4 spring league...

 

 


12U Prospect Tryouts Have Huge Turnout on Day 1!

The Propsects 12U tryouts had a record setting turnout tonight with 80+ players coming out on night number 1!! 

With only 16 spots available for our two teams we wish everyone the best of luck tomorrow night!